Committees

Organising Committee

General Chairs

Peter Cheung (Imperial College London, UK)

Wayne Luk (Imperial College London, UK)

Programme Chair

Cristina Silvano (Politecnico di Milano, IT)

Track Chairs

Architectures and Technology
Jason Anderson (University of Toronto, CA)

Applications and Benchmarks
Dirk Koch (University of Manchester, UK)

Design Methods and Tools
Dirk Stroobandt (Universiteit Gent, BE)

Self-aware and Adaptive Systems
Marco Platzner (Universität Paderborn, DE)

Surveys, Trends and Education
Walid Najjar (University of California Riverside, US)

Workshop and Tutorial Chairs

Guy Gogniat (Université de Bretagne Sud, FR)

Bob Stewart (University of Strathclyde, UK)

Industrial Workshop Chair

Christos Bouganis (Imperial College London, UK)

Panel Chairs

Michael Hübner (Ruhr-Universität Bochum, DE)

Simon Moore (University of Cambridge, UK)

PhD Forum Chairs

Dimitrios Soudris (National Technical University of Athens, GR)

Andy Tyrell (University of York, UK)

Demo Night and Project Presentation Chairs

Koen Bertels (Technische Universiteit Delft, NL)

Jose Nunez-Yanez (University of Bristol, UK)

Proceedings Chair

Walter Stechele (Technische Universität München, DE)

Local Arrangement Team

Wiesia Hsissen (Imperial College London, UK)

Joshua Levine (Imperial College London, UK)

Xinyu Niu (Imperial College London, UK)

Edward Stott (Imperial College London, UK)

Webmaster

James Davis (Imperial College London, UK)

Submissions Chair

David Boland (Monash University, AU)

Publicity Chairs

Europe and Africa
Kubilay Atasu (IBM, CH)

Central and South America
Claudia Feregrino (Instituto Nacional de Astrofísica, Óptica y Electrónica, MX)

North America
Henry Styles (Xilinx, US)

Asia
Terence Mak (Chinese University of Hong Kong, HK)

Australasia
Olivier Diessel (University of New South Wales, AU)

Steering Committee

Jürgen Becker (Karlsruher Institut für Technologie, DE)

Koen Bertels (Technische Universiteit Delft, NL)

Eduardo Boemo (Universidad Autónoma de Madrid, ES)

João Cardoso (Universidade do Porto, PT)

Peter Cheung (Imperial College London, UK)

Martin Danek (Daiteq, CZ)

Apostolos Dollas (Technical University of Crete, GR)

Fabrizio Ferrandi (Politecnico di Milano, IT)

Manfred Glesner (Technische Universität Darmstadt, DE)

John Gray (Consultant, UK)

Reiner Hartenstein (Technische Universität Kaiserslautern, DE)

Andreas Herkersdorf (Technische Universität München, DE)

Udo Kebschull (Goethe Universität Frankfurt, DE)

Wayne Luk (Imperial College London, UK)

Patrick Lysaght (Xilinx, US)

Jari Nurmi (Tampereen Teknillinen Yliopisto, FI)

Lionel Torres (Université de Montpellier 2, FR)

Jim Tørresen (Universitetet i Oslo, NO)

Technical Programme Committee

Norbert Abel (Endace, NZ)

Tanvir Ahmed (Tokyo Institute of Technology, JP)

Hideharu Amano (Keio University, JP)

David Andrews (University of Arkansas, US)

Kubilay Atasu (IBM Research, CH)

Peter Athanas (Virginia Tech, US)

Jürgen Becker (Karlsruher Institut für Technologie, DE)

Tobias Becker (Maxeler Technologies, UK)

Pascal Benoit (Université Montpellier 2, FR)

Mladen Berekovic (Technische Universität Braunschweig, DE)

Neil Bergmann (University of Queensland, AU)

Dustyn Blasig (National Instruments, US)

Michaela Blott (Xilinx, IE)

Christophe Bobda (University of Arkansas, US)

Eduardo Boemo (Universidad Autónoma de Madrid, ES)

Cristiana Bolchini (Politecnico di Milano, IT)

Christos-Savvas Bouganis (Imperial College London, UK)

Eli Bozorgzadeh (University of California Irvine, US)

Gordon Brebner (Xilinx, IE)

Philip Brisk (University of California Riverside, US)

Steve Brown (Altera, CA)

Oswaldo Cadenas (University of Reading, UK)

João Cardoso (Universidade do Porto, PT)

Benjamin Schafer (Hong Kong Polytechnic University, HK)

Luigi Carro (Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Sul, BR)

Jerónimo Castrillón (Technische Universität Dresden, DE)

Deming Chen (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, US)

Ray Cheung (City University of Hong Kong, HK)

Kiyoung Choi (Seoul National University, KR)

Paul Chow (University of Toronto, CA)

Christopher Claus (Bosch, DE)

Jason Cong (University of California Los Angeles, US)

Philippe Coussy (Université de Bretagne Sud, FR)

José Coutinho (Imperial College London, UK)

René Cumplido (Instituto Nacional de Astrofisica, MX)

Martin Danek (Daiteq, CZ)

Anup Das (University of Southampton, UK)

Eduardo De La Torre (Universidad Politécnica de Madrid, ES)

Christian De Schryver (Universität Kaiserslautern, DE)

Steven Derrien (Université de Rennes 1, FR)

Oliver Diessel (University of New South Wales, AU)

Giorgos Dimitrakopoulos (Democritus University of Thrace, GR)

Pedro Diniz (University of Southern California, US)

Apostolos Dollas (Technical University of Crete, GR)

Adam Donlin (Xilinx, US)

Carl Ebeling (Altera, US)

Peeter Ellervee (Tallinna Tehnikaülikool, EE)

Suhaib Fahmy (Nanyang Technological University, SG)

Claudia Feregrino (Instituto Nacional de Astrofísica, Óptica y Electrónica, MX)

Fabrizio Ferrandi (Politecnico di Milano, IT)

William Fornaciari (Politecnico di Milano, IT)

Blair Fort (Altera, US)

Georgi Gaydadjiev (Maxeler Technologies, UK)

Roberto Giorgi (Università di Siena, IT)

Manfred Glesner (Technische Universität Darmstadt, DE)

Diana Göehringer (Ruhr-Universität Bochum, DE)

Guy Gogniat (Université de Bretagne Sud, FR)

Maya Gokhale (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory, US)

Kees Goossens (Technische Universiteit Eindhoven, NL)

Ann Gordon-Ross (University of Florida, US)

Marcel Gort (Altera, CA)

David Greaves (University of Cambridge, UK)

Jonathan Greene (Microsemi, US)

Yajun Ha (National University of Singapore, SG)

Peter Hallschmid (University of British Columbia, CA)

Ilker Hamzaoglu (Sabanci Üniversitesi, TR)

Yuko Hara-Azumi (Tokyo Institute of Technology, JP)

Reiner Hartenstein (Technische Universität Kaiserslautern, DE)

Martin Herbordt (Boston University, US)

Andreas Herkersdorf (Technische Universität München, DE)

Michael Hübner (Ruhr-Universität Bochum, DE)

Eddie Hung (Imperial College London, UK)

Paolo Ienne (École Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne, CH)

Arpith Jacob (IBM Research, US)

Nachiket Kapre (Nanyang Technological University, SG)

Sinan Kaptanoglu (Microsemi, US)

Wolfgang Karl (Karlsruher Institut für Technologie, DE)

Ryan Kastner (University of California San Diego, US)

Alireza Kaviani (Xilinx, US)

Tom Kean (Algotronix, UK)

Udo Kebschull (Goethe Universität Frankfurt, DE)

Andrew Kennings (University of Waterloo, CA)

Kenneth Kent (University of New Brunswick, CA)

Yoonjin Kim (Sookmyung Women's University, KR)

Kenji Kise (Tokyo Institute of Technology, JP)

Vipin Kizheppatt (Mahindra École Centrale, IN)

Andreas Koch (Technische Universitát Darmstadt, DE)

Jan Korenek (Brno University of Technology, CZ)

Farinaz Koushanfar (Rice University, US)

Yana Krasteva (Universitat Politècnica de València, ES)

Wolfgang Kühn (Justus-Liebig-Universität Gießen, DE)

Akash Kumar (National University of Singapore, SG)

Jan Kuper (Universiteit Twente, NL)

Georgi Kuzmanov (Electronic Components and Systems for European Leadership Joint Undertaking, BE)

Martin Langhammer (Altera, US)

Luciano Lavagno (Politecnico di Torino, IT)

Jongeun Lee (Ulsan National Institute of Science and Technology, KR)

Miriam Leeser (Northeastern University, US)

Guy Lemieux (University of British Columbia, CA)

Philip Leong (University of Sydney, AU)

Enno Lübbers (Intel Labs, DE)

Mikel Luján (University of Manchester, UK)

Patrick Lysaght (Xilinx, US)

Roman Lysecky (University of Arizona, US)

Wai-Kei Mak (National Tsing Hua University, TW)

Terrence Mak (The Chinese University of Hong Kong, HK)

Liam Marnane (University College Cork, IE)

Andrea Marongiu (Eidgenössische Technische Hochschule Zürich, CH)

Tsutomu Maruyama (University of Tsukuba, JP)

Konstantinos Masselos (Imperial College London, UK)

Cathal McCabe (Xilinx, IE)

Nele Mentens (Katholieke Universiteit Leuven, BE)

Antonio Miele (Politecnico di Milano, IT)

Tulika Mitra (National University of Singapore, SG)

Andrew Moore (University of Cambridge, UK)

Carlos Morra (Siemens, DE)

Brent Nelson (Brigham Young University, US)

Smail Niar (Université de Valenciennes, FR)

David Novo (École Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne, CH)

Gianluca Palermo (Politecnico di Milano, IT)

Ioannis Papaefstathiou (Technical University of Crete, GR)

Sri Parameswaran (University of New South Wales, AU)

Joonseok Park (Inha University, KR)

Yongjun Park (Hongik University, KR)

Cameron Patterson (Virginia Tech, US)

Christian Pilato (Columbia University, US)

Sébastien Pillement (Université de Nantes, FR)

Thilo Pionteck (Universität zu Lübeck, DE)

Christian Plessl (Universität Paderborn, DE)

Dionisios Pnevmatikatos (Technical University of Crete, GR)

Mario Pormann (Universität Bielefeld, DE)

Dan Poznanovic (Cray, US)

Viktor Prasanna (University of Southern California, US)

Rodric Rabbah (IBM Research, US)

Teresa Riesgo (Universidad Politécnica de Madrid, ES)

Jonathan Rose (University of Toronto, CA)

Kyle Rupnow (Advanced Digital Sciences Center, SG)

Mazen Saghir (Texas A&M University at Qatar, QA)

Chiara Sandionigi (Commissariat à l'Énergie Atomique et aux Énergies Alternatives, FR)

Kentaro Sano (Tohoku University, JP)

Marco Santambrogio (Politecnico di Milano, IT)

Ron Sass (University of North Carolina at Charlotte, US)

Martin Schoeberl (Danmarks Tekniske Universitet, DK)

Paul Schumacher (Xilinx, US)

Donatella Sciuto (Politecnico di Milano, IT)

Lukas Sekanina (Brno University of Technology, CZ)

Olivier Sentieys (Université de Rennes 1, FR)

Muhammad Shafique (Karlsruher Institut für Technologie, DE)

Lesley Shannon (Simon Fraser University, CA)

Nicolas Sklavos (University of Patras, GR)

Ioannis Sourdis (Chalmers Tekniska Högskola, SE)

Walter Stechele (Technische Universität M√ľnchen, DE)

Henry Styles (Xilinx, US)

Jürgen Teich (Friedrich-Alexander-Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg, DE)

Russell Tessier (University of Massachusetts Amherst, US)

David Thomas (Imperial College London, UK)

Tim Todman (Imperial College London, UK)

Hiroyuki Tomiyama (Ritsumeikan University, JP)

Lionel Torres (Université de Montpellier 2, FR)

Jim Tørresen (Universitetet i Oslo, NO)

Steve Trimberger (Xilinx, US)

Tom VanCourt (Altera, US)

Wim Vanderbauwhede (University of Glasgow, UK)

Ana Lucia Varbanescu (Universiteit van Amsterdam, NL)

Milan Vasilko (Aeon Ventures, UK)

Tanya Vladimirova (University of Leicester, UK)

Nikolaos Voros (Technological Educational Institute of Western Greece, GR)

Qiang Wang (Huawei, US)

John Wawrzynek (University of California Berkeley, US)

Norbert Wehn (Technische Universität Kaiserslautern, DE)

Markus Weinhardt (Hochschule Osnabrück, DE)

Steve Wilton (University of British Columbia, CA)

Mike Wirthlin (Brigham Young University, US)

Stephan Wong (Technische Universiteit Delft, NL)

Roger Woods (Queen's University Belfast, UK)

Sotirios Xydis (National Technical University of Athens, GR)

Yoshiki Yamaguchi (University of Tsukuba, JP)

Wei Zhang (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, HK)

Daniel Ziener (Friedrich-Alexander-Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg DE)

Peter Zipf (Universität Kassel, DE)